HOME >> iRB UPDATES >> RULING 1:  KNOCK INTO TOUCH

Posted April 24th, 2009

 

To:

Secretaries / CEOs of Unions and Regional Associations in Membership

From:

David Carrigy, Head of External & Member Relations

Subject:

Law Ruling by Designated Members of Rugby Committee

Date:

March 20th, 2009

Ruling:

1: 2009

 

The RFU has requested a Ruling

 

 

Ruling Required

 

 

 

Team A moves the ball from right to left when the final pass to a colleague close to the touchline is knocked on with the ball crossing the touchline.  The non offending side immediately take a quick throw. Please can you confirm the following two options can take place:

 

 

 

1.

Can a quick throw take place by the non offending team?

 

 

 

2.

Has the non offending side the option of a throw in from the touch or scrum as a means of restarting the match?

 

 

Ruling:

 

 

1.

The Designated Members confirm that the quick throw cannot be taken as advantage cannot be played after the ball is dead.

 

 

 

The Definition of dead on page (viii) of the IRB Law Book 2008 is The ball is out of play.

 

 

2.

The referee will award a scrum at the place of infringement in accordance with Law 12.1 (a).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yours sincerely,

David Carrigy, Head of External and Member Relations

 

 

 

Huguenot House, 35-38 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, Ireland  |  Tel. +353 1 240 9200  |  Fax. +353 1 240 9201  |  Web. www.irb.com

 

 

081128 SG IRB ELV Ruling 6 2008