HOME >> iRB UPDATES >> RULING 3:  END OF TIME

Posted April 24th, 2009

 

To:

Secretaries / CEOs of Unions and Regional Associations in Membership

From:

David Carrigy, Head of External & Member Relations

Subject:

Law Ruling by Designated Members of Rugby Committee

Date:

April 8th, 2009

Ruling:

3: 2009

 

The FFR has requested a Ruling

 

 

Ruling Required

 

 

 

Law 5 - Time

 

 

 

 

Law 5.4 stipulates that “time-keeping may be delegated to an official responsible for time keeping”.

 

 

 

 

Law 5.7 (e) stipulates that “if time expires and the ball is not dead or a scrum or lineout has been awarded, the referee allows play to continue until the next time that the ball becomes dead.”

 

 

 

 

The ball is dead “when it has gone outside the playing area, or when the referee has blown the whistle for a stoppage, or when a conversion kick has been taken.”

 

 

 

 

Law 20.4 (g) sets out that “if a scrum collapses or lifts up in the air without penalty a further scrum will be ordered and the team who originally threw in the ball will throw the ball in again.”

 

 

 

 

Situation 1

 

 

 

 

 

Following these provisions, the FFR would like a ruling from the Designated Members with regards to the situation as described below:

1.

The referee awards a scrum for Team A.

2.

After blowing the whistle for this scrum and setting it up, there is the siren indicating the end of the match (real playing time).

3.

The referee allows for this scrum to be played.

4.

The ball is put in then the scrum collapses without any penalty from either team.

5.

The referee blows the whistle.

The “technical” decision to be made would be to award a new scrum.

 

 

 

 

Question

 

 

 

 

 

Following these provisions, the FFR would like a ruling from the Designated Members with regards to the situation as described below:

 

 

 

 

 

In (2) above, we believe this will be correct – to draw a parallel with a similar incident in the field of play, but await IRB ruling.

 

 

 

 

 

In (3) above, we believe this will be incorrect as law 22.14 is only applicable when players from both teams are involved and there is doubt as to who grounded it first. In this scenario, there is no opposition player involved.

 

 

 

 

Situation 2

 

 

 

 

1.

The ball is kicked in touch by Team A.

 

 

 

 

2.

After the lineout has been formed, there is the siren indicating the end of the match (real playing time).

 

 

 

 

3.

The referee allows for this lineout to be played.

 

 

 

 

4.

The Team B thrower does not throw the ball straight.

 

 

 

 

5.

The referee blows the whistle. The “technical” decision to be made would be to give the choice to Team A between a new lineout or a scrum.

 

 

 

 

Question 2:

 

 

 

 

 

Does the referee have to give the choice to the opposing team (lineout to be redone or scrum) or does he have to blow for the end of the match?

 

 

Ruling

 

 

 

Situation 1

 

 

 

 

Despite the Referee being able to delegate responsibility for time keeping the referee is still the sole judge of fact and Law and the game ends with the referee’s whistle.

 

 

 

 

The scrum has been set in playing time and collapses. The referee is obliged to blow the whistle in accordance with Law 6.A.8 (g). The original scrum has not been completed and has had to be reformed in accordance with Law 20.4 (g) and therefore the match would continue and end at the next stoppage of play in accordance with Law 5.7(e).

 

 

 

Situation 2

 

 

 

 

The referee ends the match as there has been an offence that ensures that the ball is dead after the lineout has been completed and therefore the match ends in accordance with Law 5.7 (e).

 

 

Yours sincerely,

David Carrigy, Head of External and Member Relations

 

 

 

Huguenot House, 35-38 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, Ireland  |  Tel. +353 1 240 9200  |  Fax. +353 1 240 9201  |  Web. www.irb.com

 

 

090407 SG IRB Ruling 3 2009 Page 2 of 2